TIG Welding

Meeting the challenge of butt-welding stainless steel

Joanne McIntyre - 26 January 2017

The challenge of welding is a topic that recurs frequently in Stainless Steel World and this week we’ve got a virtual tool that will help you achieve great results.

About the author

Mrs Joanne McIntyre
Joanne McIntyre is the Editor in Chief of Stainless Steel World magazine, and Conference Coordinator for the Duplex Seminar & Summit.
Email LinkedIn Google+
At Stainless Steel World we strive to provide you with the knowledge and ‘ tools’ required to help you do your job better. This week we’ve got a very literal example of this in the form of a tutorial about welding. Morgan Franklin is a welding expert from R-Tech Welding who enjoys sharing his knowledge and passing on tips for achieving a perfect weld.

 In the tutorial video below he demonstrates how to set up a digital front panel, the consumables you will need to use and how to butt weld 5mm stainless steel, using a TIG welder.

While the set up for the weld are detailed in the video, Morgan outlined the process with some simple instructions and a few tips on avoiding common pitfalls.

How to Butt Weld 5mm Stainless Steel



Step by step guide 

1. Tack both ends of your material to avoid warping in the main weld. Hold your torch at 45 degrees and ensure the arc is evenly focused on both pieces.

2. Wait until molten pools form on both pieces, then join together. Use a circular or side to side movement to help the pool join the pieces together.

3. Press your pedal to begin the weld. Ease off to reduce the amps and release it to stop altogether. 

4. If you are using a torch switch, press the switch to start the arc. Hold the torch at 45 degrees, ensuring your tungsten protrudes 2-3 times its diameter from the end of the ceramic. Hold the filler rod and weld around 4cm from the torch.

5. Start the arc and wait for the pool to go molten. Focus the arc on both pieces so the molten pool is equal on both parts.

6. Insert the filler rod into the molten pool at an angle of around 15 degrees, until the weld is filled. Ensure a consistent speed to achieve an even weld bead. If the weld gets too hot, ease off the pedal to reduce power.

7. Avoid melting and oxidising the filler rod by keeping it away from the pool when not inserted into it. Do not touch the filler rod on the tungsten.

8. When you have finished make sure you hold the torch in the same position as when welding. This ensures no oxidisation of the surface of your weld while it’s cooling.

If you’d like further information email your questions to Morgan Franklin morganpfranklin@gmail.com  or visit the R Tech Welding website. www.r-techwelding.co.uk






Share this